No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Tastefully Simply Perfectly Potato Cheddar Soup Mix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potatoes, Creamer (sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Tricalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols [to Protect Flavor]), Food Starch-modified, Cheese Powder (cheddar Cheese [milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Cornstarch, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Chicken Fat, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Carrots, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of Yeast Extract, Spices, Onion Powder, Oleoresin Turmeric (color), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking). Contains Milk and Soy. Manufactured in a facility that processes

Check Tastefully Simply Perfectly Potato Cheddar Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyButtery
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking