Is Tasti Muffin Bakes Cake Bars Choc Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- 471
- natural flavour
- 1442
- glycerol
- +2 more
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Caramel Paste (25%) (Glucose, Dextrose , Fructose , Humectant (Glycerol), Wheat Fibre, Modified Starch (1414, 1442), Milk Solids, Caramelised Sugar, Natural Flavour, Citrus Fibre, Salt, Acid (Lactic)), Sugar, Invert Sugar, Margarine (Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307)), Humectant (Glycerol), Dark Chocolate (4%) (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Cocoa Powder (3.5%), Egg Powder, Raising Agents (500, 541), Emulsifier (471, 472e), Modified Starch (1442), Wheat Fibre, Natural Flavour, Salt
Check Tasti Muffin Bakes Cake Bars Choc Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasti Muffin Bakes Cake Bars Choc Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Payday Candy Bar, Peanuts, Caramel, King Size
Barebells Protein Bar Caramel Cashew
Where to buy
Tasti Muffin Bakes Cake Bars Choc Caramel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


