Is Tasty Bite Organic Ancient Grains - Microwave Pouch -- 8.8 oz Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Grain Wheat Berries, Whole Grain Pearl Millet, Whole Grain Sorghum, Whole Grain Amaranth, Whole Grain Finger Millet, Sunflower Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Dried Garlic, Chili Peppers, Turmeric Organic Contains: Wheat, This Product Has Been Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Nuts, Wheat, Dairy And Soy, Contains: This Product Has Been Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Nuts, Dairy And Soy

Check Tasty Bite Organic Ancient Grains - Microwave Pouch -- 8.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tasty Bite Organic Ancient Grains - Microwave Pouch -- 8.8 oz is available at 6 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleBillion VeganLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep