Is Tasty Bite Organic Ancient Grains - Microwave Pouch -- 8.8 oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Grain Wheat Berries, Whole Grain Pearl Millet, Whole Grain Sorghum, Whole Grain Amaranth, Whole Grain Finger Millet, Sunflower Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Dried Garlic, Chili Peppers, Turmeric Organic Contains: Wheat, This Product Has Been Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Nuts, Wheat, Dairy And Soy, Contains: This Product Has Been Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Nuts, Dairy And Soy

Check Tasty Bite Organic Ancient Grains - Microwave Pouch -- 8.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tasty Bite Organic Ancient Grains - Microwave Pouch -- 8.8 oz is available at 6 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleBillion VeganLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep