Is Tasty Bite Organic Indian Coconut Squash Dal Tree Nut Free?

Description
Creamy, mildly spiced and slightly sweet, this ready-to-serve Indian-style dal offers a smooth, spoonable texture and comforting warmth. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée over steamed rice, with flatbreads, or as a side, reviewers often note its convenience, homestyle flavor, and consistently reliable preparation and easy reheating at home.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut
- coconut milk
coconut
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mildly spiced and slightly sweet, this ready-to-serve Indian-style dal offers a smooth, spoonable texture and comforting warmth. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée over steamed rice, with flatbreads, or as a side, reviewers often note its convenience, homestyle flavor, and consistently reliable preparation and easy reheating at home.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut Milk (organic), Toor Dal (yellow Split Peas) (organic), Pumping (squash) (organic), Sunflower Oil (organic), Tomato Paste, (organic), Salt, Cumin (organic), Dried Garlic (organic), Mustard (organic), Chili Peppers (organic), Turmeric (organic). Contains: Coconut. This Product Has Been Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Dairy And Soy.
Check Tasty Bite Organic Indian Coconut Squash Dal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasty Bite Organic Indian Coconut Squash Dal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
So Delicious Organic Coconut Milk Original Unsweetened Dairy Free - 64 Fl. Oz.
Trader Joe’s Organic Coconut Aminos Seasoning Sauce
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Where to buy
Tasty Bite Organic Indian Coconut Squash Dal is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Pouch


