Is Tasty Bite Organic Sticky White Rice - Microwave Pouch -- 8.8 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwave-ready pouch delivers soft, sticky white rice with a mildly sweet, neutral flavor and cohesive, slightly chewy texture. Often used as a base for curries, stir-fries, and Asian-style meals, reviewers commonly note quick convenience, reliable stickiness, and occasional variance in moisture after heating. Suitable for single-serving households and family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Long Grain Rice, This Product Has Been Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Nuts, Wheat, Dairy And Soy, This Product Has Been Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Nuts, Dairy And Soy

Check Tasty Bite Organic Sticky White Rice - Microwave Pouch -- 8.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tasty Bite Organic Sticky White Rice - Microwave Pouch -- 8.8 oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsBillion VeganFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch