Is Minute® Ready to Serve! Basmati Rice Aromatic Long Grain White Rice, 8.8 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Minute Ready to Serve Basmati Rice is an 88 oz pack of aromatic long grain white rice that is highly regarded by consumers. Users have praised its great taste, ease of use, and delicious flavor. This rice does not clump, making it convenient for quick meal preparation. It is also suitable for sharing, as it is considered a good portion size for two people. With these positive attributes, Minute Ready to Serve Basmati Rice offers a flavorful and hassle-free option for rice lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, basmati rice, sunflower oil, rice flour, sea salt, soy lecithin (emulsifier), distilled monoglycerides (emulsifiers), glucono delta lactone

Check Minute® Ready to Serve! Basmati Rice Aromatic Long Grain White Rice, 8.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Minute® Ready to Serve! Basmati Rice Aromatic Long Grain White Rice, 8.8 oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking