Is Tasty Bite Protein Bowl Mediterranean Style 250g Gluten Free?

Description
The ready meal delivers savory, herb-forward flavors with a mild tang and warm, umami notes. Texture combines firm, biteable pieces with tender components and a saucy coating. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, easy reheating, and convenient single-serve portions for lunches, quick dinners, or meal prep throughout the week, and minimal cleanup.
Why it's not gluten free
- couscous
- wheat
- yeast extract
couscous
Dietitian noteCouscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The ready meal delivers savory, herb-forward flavors with a mild tang and warm, umami notes. Texture combines firm, biteable pieces with tender components and a saucy coating. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, easy reheating, and convenient single-serve portions for lunches, quick dinners, or meal prep throughout the week, and minimal cleanup.
Ingredients
Bowl: Water, Chickpeas, Vinaigrette *, Couscous, Red Bell Pepper, Carrot, Red Kidney Beans, White Beans, Black Beans. Ingredients: Vinaigrette*: Onion, Water, Red Bell Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Lemon Juice Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dried Basil, Dried Oregano, White Pepper Powder, Cumin Powder, Guar Gum, Natural Orange Flavor. Contains: Wheat.
Check Tasty Bite Protein Bowl Mediterranean Style 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasty Bite Protein Bowl Mediterranean Style 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


