Is Tasty Bite Protein Bowl Mexican Style Mild Gluten Free?

Description
Mild southwest-inspired flavor with gentle spice and savory notes; texture is tender and saucy with a filling, slightly chewy bite. Consumers commonly use it as a quick microwave lunch, travel meal, or simple weeknight dinner base, often adding fresh toppings. Reviews note convenience, consistent heat level, and satisfying portion sizes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild southwest-inspired flavor with gentle spice and savory notes; texture is tender and saucy with a filling, slightly chewy bite. Consumers commonly use it as a quick microwave lunch, travel meal, or simple weeknight dinner base, often adding fresh toppings. Reviews note convenience, consistent heat level, and satisfying portion sizes.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Bowl: Water, Vinaigrette *, Sweet Corn, Whole Grain Brown Rice, Black Beans, White Beans, Red Quinoa, Red Bell Pepper, Mung Beans. Ingredients: Vinaigrette*: Water, Onion, Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Cilantro, Red Wine Vinegar, Lemon Juice Powder, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Chili Pepper Flakes, Oregano. This Product Has Been Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Nuts, Wheat, Dairy And Soy.
Check Tasty Bite Protein Bowl Mexican Style Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasty Bite Protein Bowl Mexican Style Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Pouch


