Is Tasty Tinies Bake Shop Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sour cream powder
- skimmed milk powder
- butter powder
- buttermilk powder
- ascorbyl palmitate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake Mix Ingredients 42%: Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (6%), Dried Egg, Buttermilk Powder, Butter Powder (skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Antioxidant (mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate)), Sour Cream Powder (milk, Salt, Acid: Lactic Acid; Antioxidant: Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate), Oat Flour, Salt, Baking Powder (raising Agents: Sodium Phosphates, Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Maize Starch), Raising Agent (sodium Carbonates). Frosting Mix Ingredients 50%: Icing Sugar, Butter Powder (skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Antioxidant (mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate)), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt. Sprinkles Ingredients 8%: Sugar, Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Rice Flour, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic; Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin; Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax. Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat, Oat.
Check Tasty Tinies Bake Shop against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasty Tinies Bake Shop in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Powder


