Is Tastykake® Boston Creme Honey Bun 5 Oz. Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- bleached enriched flour wheat flour
- bleached enriched flour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached And Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil Palm Oil And Soybean Oil Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Yeast, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Glycerine, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Monoglycerides, Soy Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Leavening Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Agar, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Monoglycerides, Bleached Wheat Flour, Datem, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Sodium Alginate, Enzymes, Corn Syrup Solids, Wheat Starch, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid, Colored With Turmeric And Annatto, Dry Honey, Preserved With Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate, Unbleached And Bleached Enriched Flour Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate
Check Tastykake® Boston Creme Honey Bun 5 Oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tastykake® Boston Creme Honey Bun 5 Oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nathan's Famous Franks, Beef, Skinless, Bun Length, Family Pack
Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack
Bar S Bun Length Franks Family Pack, 48 Oz., 24 Count
Little Debbie Sandwich Cookies, Oatmeal Creme Pies, Big Pack
Great Value Thin Sliced Honey Ham Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Where to buy
Tastykake® Boston Creme Honey Bun 5 Oz. Pack is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


