Is Tate's Gluten Free Cookies Double Chocolate Chip [3 Pack] Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk fat
- xanthan gum
- butter
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
- +1 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla, Natural Flavor), Butter, Brown Cane Sugar, Natural Cocoa Powder, Cane Sugar, Eggs, Rice Flour, Arrowroot, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Water
Check Tate's Gluten Free Cookies Double Chocolate Chip [3 Pack] against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tate's Gluten Free Cookies Double Chocolate Chip [3 Pack] in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tate's Gluten Free Cookies Double Chocolate Chip [3 Pack] is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


