Is Taveners Proper Sweets Wine Gums, Proper Sweets Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- from wheat
- flavors
from wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT), SUGAR, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, WATER, BEEF GELATINE, FOOD ACIDS (LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID), COLORS (FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE, TURMERIC AND TURMERIC OLEORESINS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), FLAVORS (BLACKCURRANT, RASPBERRY, LEMON, PEAR, ORANGE, LIME), SUNFLOWER OIL, GLAZING AGENTS (CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX), SPIRULINA EXTRACT.
Check Taveners Proper Sweets Wine Gums, Proper Sweets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taveners Proper Sweets Wine Gums, Proper Sweets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Grey Poupon Dijon and White Wine 10oz Squeeze BTL
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


