Is Taylor Farms Caesar Chopped Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- fish
- contains egg, fish
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Romaine Lettuce, Caesar Dressing (soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Egg Yolks, Red Wine Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Worcestershire Sauce [distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onion, Anchovy, Garlic, Spice, Tamarind, Natural Flavor], Chili Pepper, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Spice, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic), Cheese And Garlic Croutons (enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sunflower Oil, Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes], Whey, Salt, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Parsley, Spice, Maltodextrin, Wheat Flakes, Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Cayenne, Yeast), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Potato Starch (prevents Caking) Contains Egg, Fish (Anchovy), Milk and Wheat.
Check Taylor Farms Caesar Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Caesar Chopped Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Salad · Bagged, Pouch, Kit


