Is Taylor Farms Caesar Side Salad - 6.1 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 2% of cured anchovies
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- +2 more
2% of cured anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, CAESAR DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANTI-CAKING AGENT], CORN VINEGAR, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CURED ANCHOVIES, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE [A PRESERVATIVE], DISTILLED VINEGAR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), CROUTONS (WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA AND/OR OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, WHEY, SALT, YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE [COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], PARSLEY, ONION SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NIACIN, ASCORBIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID).
Check Taylor Farms Caesar Side Salad - 6.1 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Caesar Side Salad - 6.1 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Taylor Farms Caesar Side Salad - 6.1 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


