Is Taylor Farms Cheddar Ranch Grilled Chicken Chopped Salad Kit, 15.25 oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavoring
  • natural flavors

smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Cabbage, Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Rice Starch, Salt, Vinegar, Sugar), Ranch Dressing (Soybean Oil, Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Spices (Includes Mustard), Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Green Onion, Dehydrated Parsley), Romaine Lettuce, Red Cabbage, Kale, Carrot, Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking)), Uncured Bacon-no Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except Those Naturally Found In Celery Juice Powder (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Green Onion

Check Taylor Farms Cheddar Ranch Grilled Chicken Chopped Salad Kit, 15.25 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms Cheddar Ranch Grilled Chicken Chopped Salad Kit, 15.25 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichSmokyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad