Is Taylor Farms Cobb Salad With Chicken and Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • hard-cooked eggs - chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • cream
  • egg yolks
  • sour cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • iceberg lettuce - fully cooked bacon topping
  • blue cheese
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • cured with water
  • xanthan gum
  • +8 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE - BLUE CHEESE DRESSING WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS (soybean oil, cultured low-fat buttermilk, blue cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose to prevent caking], sour cream [cultured nonfat milk, cream], egg yolks, distilled vinegar, water, contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, spice [includes mustard], lactic acid, xanthan gum, dehydrated garlic, natural flavor, dehydrated onion) - HARD-COOKED EGGS - CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (chicken breast meat with rib meat, water, cultured sugar and vinegar, potato starch, sea salt, natural flavors) - ICEBERG LETTUCE - FULLY COOKED BACON TOPPING (cured with water, salt, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite. may contain: sugar, smoke flavoring, sodium phosphates) CONTAINS EGG, MILK.

Check Taylor Farms Cobb Salad With Chicken and Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSaladSide Dish