Is Taylor Farms Everything Spiced Salmon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • keta salmon
  • salmon0
  • grilled salmon
  • fish
  • contains fish
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • natural sour cream flavor
  • red skin mashed potatoes

keta salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Skin Mashed Potatoes (potatoes, Skim Milk, Butter [cream, Salt], Natural Sour Cream Flavor, Salt, Disodium Pyrophosphate [added To Maintain Color]), Potassium Sorbate [added To Maintain Freshness], Spice), Grilled Salmon (pink And/or Keta Salmon, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Sugar, Sodium Citrate, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Spices, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Spice Extractives), Green Beans, Everything Seasoned Butter (butter [pasteurized Cream, Lactic Acid], Canola Oil, Everything Bagel Seasoning [white Sesame Seed, Black Sesame Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, And Poppy Seed], Roasted Garlic, Onion Salt, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper [ground Red Pepper, Silicon Dioxide, Ethoxyquin]). Contains Fish (Salmon0, Milk and Sesame.

Check Taylor Farms Everything Spiced Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go