Is Taylor Farms Premade Fried Chicken Green Salad - 16.5 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- potato starch wheat gluten
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
- extractives of annatto breading is set in vegetable oil
- +2 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE MIX (ROMAINE LETTUCE, RED CABBAGE, CARROT). FULLY COOKED, LIGHTLY BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN CHUNKS (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, SEASONING [SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES. BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE). BATTERED WITH: WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, POTATO STARCH WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT DEXTROSE, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO BREADING IS SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.), BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, BUTTERMILK CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND MILK, SODIUM CITRATE AND SALT) WATER, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CIDER VINEGAR DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE LAS PRESERVATIVES), DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES MILK], SPICES, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, PHOSPHORIC ACID, GUAR GUM). MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR) POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING) NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), GRAPE TOMATOES, CARROT FULLY COOKED BACON TOPPING (BACON CURED WITH WATER SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE MAY CONTAIN SUGAR SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE),
Check Taylor Farms Premade Fried Chicken Green Salad - 16.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Premade Fried Chicken Green Salad - 16.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Orrington Farms Broth Bases & Seasoning Chicken Flavored 56 Cups - 12 Oz
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


