Is Taylor Farms Sunflower Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 12.85 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural smoke flavor added

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Cabbage, Sweet Onion Dressing (Sugar, Vegetable Oil [Canola and/or Soybean Oil], Water, Distilled Vinegar, Less than 2% of Egg Yolk, Egg Whites, Salt, Dried Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Acacia Gum, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract [Color]), Green Leaf Lettuce, Sunflower Kernels (Sunflower Kernels, Sunflower Oil), Red Cabbage, Carrot, Kale, Uncured Bacon Topping-No Nitrites or Nitrates Added Except for Those Naturally Occurring in Sea Salt and Cultured Celery Juice (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice, Natural Smoke Flavor Added), Green Onion.

Check Taylor Farms Sunflower Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 12.85 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms Sunflower Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 12.85 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewaySmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The Go