Is Taylor Farms Sunflower Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 12.85 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Cabbage, Sweet Onion Dressing (Sugar, Vegetable Oil [Canola and/or Soybean Oil], Water, Distilled Vinegar, Less than 2% of Egg Yolk, Egg Whites, Salt, Dried Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Acacia Gum, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract [Color]), Green Leaf Lettuce, Sunflower Kernels (Sunflower Kernels, Sunflower Oil), Red Cabbage, Carrot, Kale, Uncured Bacon Topping-No Nitrites or Nitrates Added Except for Those Naturally Occurring in Sea Salt and Cultured Celery Juice (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice, Natural Smoke Flavor Added), Green Onion.

Check Taylor Farms Sunflower Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 12.85 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms Sunflower Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 12.85 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewaySmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The Go