Is Taylor Farms Sunflower Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 12.85 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor added
  • natural smoke flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Cabbage, Sweet Onion Dressing (Sugar, Vegetable Oil [Canola and/or Soybean Oil], Water, Distilled Vinegar, Less than 2% of Egg Yolk, Egg Whites, Salt, Dried Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Acacia Gum, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract [Color]), Green Leaf Lettuce, Sunflower Kernels (Sunflower Kernels, Sunflower Oil), Red Cabbage, Carrot, Kale, Uncured Bacon Topping-No Nitrites or Nitrates Added Except for Those Naturally Occurring in Sea Salt and Cultured Celery Juice (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice, Natural Smoke Flavor Added), Green Onion.

Check Taylor Farms Sunflower Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 12.85 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms Sunflower Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 12.85 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewaySmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The Go