Is Taylor Farms Sunflower Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 12.85 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- egg
- of egg yolk
- pork
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor added
- natural smoke flavor
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Green Cabbage, Sweet Onion Dressing (Sugar, Vegetable Oil [Canola and/or Soybean Oil], Water, Distilled Vinegar, Less than 2% of Egg Yolk, Egg Whites, Salt, Dried Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Acacia Gum, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract [Color]), Green Leaf Lettuce, Sunflower Kernels (Sunflower Kernels, Sunflower Oil), Red Cabbage, Carrot, Kale, Uncured Bacon Topping-No Nitrites or Nitrates Added Except for Those Naturally Occurring in Sea Salt and Cultured Celery Juice (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice, Natural Smoke Flavor Added), Green Onion.
Check Taylor Farms Sunflower Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 12.85 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Sunflower Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 12.85 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Taylor Farms Sunflower Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 12.85 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


