Is Taylor's Simmer Sauce Peanut Satay 525g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey powder
- milk solids
- natural flavours
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- 1422
honey powder
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Peanuts (17%), Sugar, Coconut Milk Solids (3%), Salt, Canola Oil, Garlic, Spices (1%), Thickeners (1422, Xanthan Gum), Food Acids (Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Chilli (0.5%), Milk Solids, Natural Flavours, Herbs, Honey Powder, Colour (160B).
Check Taylor's Simmer Sauce Peanut Satay 525g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor's Simmer Sauce Peanut Satay 525g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
House Of Tsang Dipping Sauce Peanut Sauce Bangkok Padang - 11.5 Oz
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Thai Peanut Satay Sauce
Where to buy
Taylor's Simmer Sauce Peanut Satay 525g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


