Is teja lemon candy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • trans1 trans 0 g` sodium / sodium calories from fat / calories des lipides 0 cholesterol/ cholesterol total fat / lipides saturated / satures 0g total carbohydrate / glucides 15g candy 200g nutriti on facts valeur nutritive serving size 15 g/portion 15 g servings per container 13/portions par contenant 13 amount per serving / teneur par portion calories / calories 60 calories from fat / calories des lipides 0 % daily value /% valeur quotidienne 0 % trans1 trans 0 g 0 % 0 % 0 % 5 % fiber / fibers og 0 % sugars / sucres 11g protein / proteines 0g vitamin a/ vitamine a 0 % vitamin c/vitamine c 8 % calcium / calcium 0 % iron / fer 1 % percent daily values are based on a 2

trans1 trans 0 g` sodium / sodium calories from fat / calories des lipides 0 cholesterol/ cholesterol total fat / lipides saturated / satures 0g total carbohydrate / glucides 15g candy 200g nutriti on facts valeur nutritive serving size 15 g/portion 15 g servings per container 13/portions par contenant 13 amount per serving / teneur par portion calories / calories 60 calories from fat / calories des lipides 0 % daily value /% valeur quotidienne 0 % trans1 trans 0 g 0 % 0 % 0 % 5 % fiber / fibers og 0 % sugars / sucres 11g protein / proteines 0g vitamin a/ vitamine a 0 % vitamin c/vitamine c 8 % calcium / calcium 0 % iron / fer 1 % percent daily values are based on a 2

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

trans1 trans 0 g` sodium / sodium 2mg calories from fat / calories des lipides 0 cholesterol/ cholestérol 0mg total fat / lipides saturated / saturés 0g total carbohydratè / glucides 15g candy 200g nutriti on facts valeur nutritive serving size 15 g/portion 15 g servings per container 13/portions par contenant 13 amount per serving / teneur par portion calories / calories 60 calories from fat / calories des lipides 0 % daily value /% valeur quotidienne* 0 % trans1 trans 0 g 0 % 0 % 0 % 5 % fiber / fibers og 0 % sugars / sucres 11g protein / protéines 0g vitamin a/ vitamine a 0 % vitamin c/vitamine c 8 % calcium / calcium 0 % iron / fer 1 % * percent daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. * pourcentage de la valeur quctidienne selon un régime allmentaire de 2,000 calories. may contain tree nuts, peanuts, soy. wheat. mustard and sesame.

Check teja lemon candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go