Is TENDER BEEF WITH BROCCOLI, CARROTS, GREEN BEANS, WATER CHESTNUTS AND BABY CORN IN A TERIYAKI SAUCE MEAL FOR 2, BEEF TERIYAKI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • oyster juice
  • oyster juice powder
  • beef
  • caramel color added beef
  • cooked teriyaki beef
  • dextrose

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (BROCCOLI, GREEN BEANS, CARROTS, WATER CHESTNUTS, BABY CORN), COOKED TERIYAKI BEEF AND MODIFIED FOOD STARCH STRIPS, CARAMEL COLOR ADDED BEEF (BEEF, WATER, SEASONING [SUGAR, SOY SAUCE POWDER {SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT}, SHERRY WINE POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, SHERRY WINE SOLIDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SULFUR DIOXIDE}, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, LEMON POWDER {CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS WITH ADDED LEMON OIL}, OYSTER JUICE POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, OYSTER JUICE}, SESAME OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE), SAUCE (SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR), SUGAR, MIRIN [WATER, DEXTROSE, SAKE (RICE, SALT)], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, SPICES).

Check TENDER BEEF WITH BROCCOLI, CARROTS, GREEN BEANS, WATER CHESTNUTS AND BABY CORN IN A TERIYAKI SAUCE MEAL FOR 2, BEEF TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiGarlicky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch