Is TENDER BELLY SIGNATURE BLEND UNCURED MAPLE SMOKED BERKSHIRE BACON, 12 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
PORK, SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, MAPLE SUGAR, SPICES, CANE SUGAR
Check TENDER BELLY SIGNATURE BLEND UNCURED MAPLE SMOKED BERKSHIRE BACON, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TENDER BELLY SIGNATURE BLEND UNCURED MAPLE SMOKED BERKSHIRE BACON, 12 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Sunday Bacon
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked No Sugar Uncured Bacon
Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites Uncured Bacon and Gouda
Columbus Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Where to buy
TENDER BELLY SIGNATURE BLEND UNCURED MAPLE SMOKED BERKSHIRE BACON, 12 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


