No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is TENDER SHRIMP WITH WHITE RICE, CARROTS, SESAME SEEDS, GREEN PEAS, RED PEPPERS BOWL, SESAME GINGER Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE RICE, SHRIMP, PEAS, CARROTS, RED PEPPERS, SEASONING (SALT, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, BROWN SUGAR, SESAME SEEDS, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, SESAME SEED OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR.

Check TENDER SHRIMP WITH WHITE RICE, CARROTS, SESAME SEEDS, GREEN PEAS, RED PEPPERS BOWL, SESAME GINGER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TENDER SHRIMP WITH WHITE RICE, CARROTS, SESAME SEEDS, GREEN PEAS, RED PEPPERS BOWL, SESAME GINGER is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNutty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? TENDER SHRIMP WITH WHITE RICE, CARROTS, SESAME SEEDS, GREEN PEAS, RED PEPPERS BOWL, SESAME GINGER | Spoonful