Is Teone's COOKIES DIPPED GINGER Handmade Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sorbitan tristearate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavouring
- calcium carbonate
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (gluten) [calcium carbonate, iron, nacin (vit 63), thiamin (vit 81 Sugar, Margarine (vegetable oils (palm and rapeseed oil in varying proportions), water, salt, emulsifier (mono and diglycerides of fatty acids), natural vegetable colours (annatto / curcumin), natural flavouring)], Dats (gluten) (13%) Golden Syrup, Dark Chocolate Coating (10%) sugar, vegetable oil, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin) (polyglycerol polyricinoleate, sorbitan tristearate) Stem Ginger (6%) (stem ginger, sugar) bicarbonate of soda, ginger powder. Net Weight: 300g
Check Teone's COOKIES DIPPED GINGER Handmade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Teone's COOKIES DIPPED GINGER Handmade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


