Is Teone's COOKIES DIPPED GINGER Handmade Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (gluten) [calcium carbonate, iron, nacin (vit 63), thiamin (vit 81 Sugar, Margarine (vegetable oils (palm and rapeseed oil in varying proportions), water, salt, emulsifier (mono and diglycerides of fatty acids), natural vegetable colours (annatto / curcumin), natural flavouring)], Dats (gluten) (13%) Golden Syrup, Dark Chocolate Coating (10%) sugar, vegetable oil, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin) (polyglycerol polyricinoleate, sorbitan tristearate) Stem Ginger (6%) (stem ginger, sugar) bicarbonate of soda, ginger powder. Net Weight: 300g

Check Teone's COOKIES DIPPED GINGER Handmade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go