Is Teone's COOKIES DIPPED GINGER Handmade Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan tristearate
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavouring
  • +1 more

sorbitan tristearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (gluten) [calcium carbonate, iron, nacin (vit 63), thiamin (vit 81 Sugar, Margarine (vegetable oils (palm and rapeseed oil in varying proportions), water, salt, emulsifier (mono and diglycerides of fatty acids), natural vegetable colours (annatto / curcumin), natural flavouring)], Dats (gluten) (13%) Golden Syrup, Dark Chocolate Coating (10%) sugar, vegetable oil, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin) (polyglycerol polyricinoleate, sorbitan tristearate) Stem Ginger (6%) (stem ginger, sugar) bicarbonate of soda, ginger powder. Net Weight: 300g

Check Teone's COOKIES DIPPED GINGER Handmade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go