Is Teone's COOKIES DIPPED GINGER Handmade Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sorbitan tristearate
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • natural flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +2 more

sorbitan tristearate

Dietitian note

x

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (gluten) [calcium carbonate, iron, nacin (vit 63), thiamin (vit 81 Sugar, Margarine (vegetable oils (palm and rapeseed oil in varying proportions), water, salt, emulsifier (mono and diglycerides of fatty acids), natural vegetable colours (annatto / curcumin), natural flavouring)], Dats (gluten) (13%) Golden Syrup, Dark Chocolate Coating (10%) sugar, vegetable oil, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin) (polyglycerol polyricinoleate, sorbitan tristearate) Stem Ginger (6%) (stem ginger, sugar) bicarbonate of soda, ginger powder. Net Weight: 300g

Check Teone's COOKIES DIPPED GINGER Handmade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go