Is Tera's Whey Grass Fed Organic Whey Protein Plain -- 12 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • processes milk
  • organic dairy whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Plain powder offers a mild, slightly earthy flavor and a fine, powdery texture that blends into shakes, smoothies, coffee, and baked goods. Reviewers commonly note easy mixing with a blender, occasional clumping by hand, a subtle grassy aftertaste for some, and usefulness as a neutral base in recipes for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dairy Whey Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Contains Milk Packaged In A Plant That Handles, Stores And Processes Milk, Egg, Soy And Wheat

Check Tera's Whey Grass Fed Organic Whey Protein Plain -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tera's Whey Grass Fed Organic Whey Protein Plain -- 12 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go