Is Tera's Whey Grass Fed Organic Whey Protein Plain -- 12 oz Vegan?

Description
Plain powder offers a mild, slightly earthy flavor and a fine, powdery texture that blends into shakes, smoothies, coffee, and baked goods. Reviewers commonly note easy mixing with a blender, occasional clumping by hand, a subtle grassy aftertaste for some, and usefulness as a neutral base in recipes for many.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- egg
- milk
- processes milk
- organic dairy whey protein concentrate
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plain powder offers a mild, slightly earthy flavor and a fine, powdery texture that blends into shakes, smoothies, coffee, and baked goods. Reviewers commonly note easy mixing with a blender, occasional clumping by hand, a subtle grassy aftertaste for some, and usefulness as a neutral base in recipes for many.
Ingredients
Organic Dairy Whey Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Contains Milk Packaged In A Plant That Handles, Stores And Processes Milk, Egg, Soy And Wheat
Check Tera's Whey Grass Fed Organic Whey Protein Plain -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tera's Whey Grass Fed Organic Whey Protein Plain -- 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Unsweetened Plain Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Tera's Whey Grass Fed Organic Whey Protein Plain -- 12 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


