Is Tera's Whey Whey Protein, Simply Pure, Plain, Unsweetened, Grass Fed Vegan?

Description
Plain powdered product has a mild milky flavor and a slightly chalky, powdery texture that hydrates into a smooth, lightly creamy consistency when blended. Commonly stirred into smoothies, shakes, coffee, oatmeal, and baked goods, reviewers note versatility, ease of flavoring, and occasional clumping unless vigorously whisked or blended in recipes.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plain powdered product has a mild milky flavor and a slightly chalky, powdery texture that hydrates into a smooth, lightly creamy consistency when blended. Commonly stirred into smoothies, shakes, coffee, oatmeal, and baked goods, reviewers note versatility, ease of flavoring, and occasional clumping unless vigorously whisked or blended in recipes.
Ingredients
Whey Protein Concentrate , Sunflower Lecithin .
Check Tera's Whey Whey Protein, Simply Pure, Plain, Unsweetened, Grass Fed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tera's Whey Whey Protein, Simply Pure, Plain, Unsweetened, Grass Fed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter - 8oz Foil
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter Sticks, 8 oz, 2 Sticks
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Unsalted Butter Sticks - 8oz/2ct
LonoLife Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Where to buy
Tera's Whey Whey Protein, Simply Pure, Plain, Unsweetened, Grass Fed is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


