Is Teriyaki Chicken Mega Maki With Gochujang Mayo Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat extract
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- modified starch
- yeast extract
wheat extract
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Gochujang Mayonnaise (rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Rice, Corn Syrup, Pasteurised Free Range Egg And Egg Yolk, Salt, Red Pepper Powder, Sesame Seed Oil, Chilli Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Soya Bean, Modified Starch, Alcohol, Lime Juice, Wheat Extract, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Garlic Purée, Garlic Concentrate (garlic, Thickener (maltodextrin), Water, Salt), Wheat Gluten, Antioxidant (calcium Disodium Edta), Colour (paprika Extract), Koji-starter, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin), Shredded Chicken With Teriyaki Glaze (cooked Chicken (12%) (chicken, Salt), Water, Sugar, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Apple Juice Concentrate, Onion Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice Concentrate, Alcohol), Edamame Beans (soya), Cucumber, Red Pepper, Sweetheart Cabbage, Carrot, Seaweed. Contains Egg, Sesame, Wheat and Soya.
Check Teriyaki Chicken Mega Maki With Gochujang Mayo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Teriyaki Chicken Mega Maki With Gochujang Mayo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Snack · Roll


