Is TERIYAKI GLAZED CHICKEN BITES, TERIYAKI GLAZED CHICKEN Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- yeast extract
- soy sauce
- natural flavor
- modified com starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FAVORS, SALT, ROTISSERIE SEASONING (SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT & CHICKEN BROTH), DEXTROSE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RICE STARCH, CARAMELIZED SUGAR. TERIYAKI SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR), TOASTED SESAME RICE VINEGAR, GINGER, MODIFIED COM STARCH, DENYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check TERIYAKI GLAZED CHICKEN BITES, TERIYAKI GLAZED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TERIYAKI GLAZED CHICKEN BITES, TERIYAKI GLAZED CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Nugget


