Is Teriyaki Mushroom, Mini Bao Buns Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy sauce
- miso teriyaki seasoning
- soybean powder
- soybean oil
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
wheat flour, water, cornstarch, sugar, soybean oil, yeast, leavening, sodium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate, salt, shiitake mushroom, king oyster mushroom, carrot, onion, spring onion, oyster mushroom, miso teriyaki seasoning (sugar, wheat flour, miso teriyaki seasoning, soybean powder, maltodextrin, vinegar powder, caramel color, ginger, black pepper, garlic powder, caramel powder, garlic, ginger, sesame oil, soybean oil, sugar, soy sauce (water, soybean, wheat flour, salt), salt, garlic)
Check Teriyaki Mushroom, Mini Bao Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Teriyaki Mushroom, Mini Bao Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Whole


