Is Tesco 10 Wafer Thin Sweet and Smoky Ham Slices 125g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork gelatine
- pork
- dextrose
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (89%), Water, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Pentapotassium Triphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate, Tetrapotassium Diphosphate), Mineral Sea Salt, Honey, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Cane Molasses, Brown Sugar, Gluten Free Breadcrumbs [Rice Flour, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika Extract, Dextrose], Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Demerara Sugar, Pork Gelatine, Colour (Plain Caramel), Caramelised Sugar Syrup.
Check Tesco 10 Wafer Thin Sweet and Smoky Ham Slices 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 10 Wafer Thin Sweet and Smoky Ham Slices 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Wickle's, Original Pickle Sweet and Spicy Slices, 16 fl oz
Uncured Honey Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
SICILIAN RECIPE TOPPED WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, SPICY HAM, GENOA SALAMI, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, SICILIAN RECIPE
Lower Sodium Uncured Honey Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 8oz - Good & Gather™
Sweet And Smoky Hickory And Brown Sugar
Where to buy
Tesco 10 Wafer Thin Sweet and Smoky Ham Slices 125g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


