Is Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks,Cheese & Pineapple 345G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- pork, water, salt, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite, antioxidant
- red leicester cheese
- milk
- mature cheddar cheese
- gammon steaks
- potassium nitrate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gammon Steaks, Pineapple, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Red Leicester Cheese (With Colour: Annatto), Milk, Sugar, Citric Acid, Gammon Steaks Contains: Pork, Water, Salt, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)
Check Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks,Cheese & Pineapple 345G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks,Cheese & Pineapple 345G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks,Cheese & Pineapple 345G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


