Is Tesco Chilli Cheese Potato Salad 250g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg yolk
- honey
- red cheddar cheese
- milk
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- xanthan gum
pasteurised egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato (56%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (7%), Red Cheddar Cheese (with Colour: Beta Carotene) ( Milk ) (6%), Spirit Vinegar, Onion, Honey, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, Chive, Tomato Paste, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Mirin Rice Wine [Rice, Alcohol, Glucose Syrup], Potato Starch, Chilli Purée, Citrus Fibre, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Yeast Extract, Smoked Paprika, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Chilli Flakes, Smoked Salt, Thickener (Pectin), Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Tesco Chilli Cheese Potato Salad 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chilli Cheese Potato Salad 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Cheddar Cheese - 5.5 Oz
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Sensible Portions™ Garden Veggie Chips™ Cheddar Cheese Potato Crisps 5 Oz. Canister
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


