Is Tesco Chilli Cheese Potato Salad 250g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- red cheddar cheese
- extra mature cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato (56%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (7%), Red Cheddar Cheese (with Colour: Beta Carotene) ( Milk ) (6%), Spirit Vinegar, Onion, Honey, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, Chive, Tomato Paste, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Mirin Rice Wine [Rice, Alcohol, Glucose Syrup], Potato Starch, Chilli Purée, Citrus Fibre, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Yeast Extract, Smoked Paprika, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Chilli Flakes, Smoked Salt, Thickener (Pectin), Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Tesco Chilli Cheese Potato Salad 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chilli Cheese Potato Salad 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Cheddar Cheese - 5.5 Oz
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Sensible Portions™ Garden Veggie Chips™ Cheddar Cheese Potato Crisps 5 Oz. Canister
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


