Is Tesco Chilli Cheese Potato Salad 250g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato (56%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (7%), Red Cheddar Cheese (with Colour: Beta Carotene) ( Milk ) (6%), Spirit Vinegar, Onion, Honey, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, Chive, Tomato Paste, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Mirin Rice Wine [Rice, Alcohol, Glucose Syrup], Potato Starch, Chilli Purée, Citrus Fibre, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Yeast Extract, Smoked Paprika, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Chilli Flakes, Smoked Salt, Thickener (Pectin), Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Tesco Chilli Cheese Potato Salad 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chilli Cheese Potato Salad 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Cheddar Cheese - 5.5 Oz
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Sensible Portions™ Garden Veggie Chips™ Cheddar Cheese Potato Crisps 5 Oz. Canister
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


