Is TESCO 5 Mini Danish Selection Light & Flaky Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk proteins
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Palm Oil, Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Raspberry, Apple, Yeast, Pasteurised Egg, Coconut Oil, Maize Starch, Pecan Nuts, Glazing Agent (Isomalt), Modified Potato Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Whey Powder (Milk), Maple Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Cinnamon, Sugar Syrup, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cane Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (Tara Gum, Calcium Alginate, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Disodium Phosphate), Gelling Agent (Agar), Flavouring, Thickeners (Sodium Alginate, Pectin), Glucose Syrup, Elderberry Concentrate, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Almond, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Milk Proteins.

Check TESCO 5 Mini Danish Selection Light & Flaky against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetNutty
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go