Is Tesco 8 Crispy Tempura King Prawns 140g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein
- soya bean powder
- fully refined soybean oil
soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: King Prawn ( Crustacean ) (57%), Water, Wheat Flour, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soya Protein, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soya Bean Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Tesco 8 Crispy Tempura King Prawns 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 8 Crispy Tempura King Prawns 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A THICK AND SWEET HONEY SAUCE ENTREE, CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN
CRISPY TERIYAKI CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A SAVORY & SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE ENTREE, CRISPY TERIYAKI CHICKEN
Kikkoman Batter Mix Extra Crispy Tempura - 10 Oz
Tesco Pickled Pink Slaw 140G
Kosa Crispy Coconut Rolls 140g
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


