Is Tesco BBQ Roast Chicken Mini Fillets 170g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract powder
  • flavouring

yeast extract powder

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (82%), Honey, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Tomato Powder, Cornflour, Rice Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Burnt Sugar, Dried Onion, Garlic Powder, Dried Red Pepper, Yeast Extract Powder, Colours (Paprika Extract, Beetroot Red), Apple Powder, Cinnamon, Molasses, Smoked Salt, Flavouring, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Pimento.

Check Tesco BBQ Roast Chicken Mini Fillets 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco BBQ Roast Chicken Mini Fillets 170g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetGarlickySavory
Texture
TenderJuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunchOn The Go
Gluten Free? Tesco BBQ Roast Chicken Mini Fillets 170g | Spoonful