Is Tesco British Extra Mature Grated Cheddar Cheese 250 G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra-mature British cheddar with a pronounced sharp, tangy flavor and firm, slightly crumbly texture when grated; melts evenly into a smooth, creamy consistency for sauces, casseroles, and omelettes. Commonly used as a topping for pasta, baked dishes, and salads; shoppers often appreciate its ready-to-use convenience and convenient portioning for recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Potato Starch.

Check Tesco British Extra Mature Grated Cheddar Cheese 250 G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco British Extra Mature Grated Cheddar Cheese 250 G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingMeal Prep