Is Tesco Chicken & Bacon Wrap Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Chicken Breast (24%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Smoked Bacon (6%) [Pork Belly, Salt, Stabilisers (Pentapotassium Triphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Lettuce, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Cornflour, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Malic Acid), Sugar, Tomato Powder, Pasteurised Egg , Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Paprika, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Basil, Black Pepper, Wheat Starch, Brown Mustard Seeds, Maltodextrin, Mushroom Extract Powder, Lemon Juice Powder.
Check Tesco Chicken & Bacon Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chicken & Bacon Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Tesco Chicken & Bacon Wrap is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Roll


