Is Tesco Choco Malt Wheats 500G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wholewheat
- barley malt extract
- flavouring
wholewheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wholewheat , Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (1.5%), Cocoa Powder (1%), Salt, Flavouring, Iron, Niacin, Vitamin B12, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin D2, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin.
Check Tesco Choco Malt Wheats 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Choco Malt Wheats 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt -- 5.25 oz
Malt-O-Meal, Quick Wheat Hot Cereal, Original, 36 Oz
London Pub Malt Vinegar Traditional British -- 12.7 fl oz
Kellogg's Frosted Mini Wheats Original
Where to buy
Tesco Choco Malt Wheats 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


