Is Tesco Creamy Mushroom Cooking Sauce 480G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried cream
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Mushroom (15%), Dried Cream (Milk) (4%), Sunflower Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Dried Skimmed Milk, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Milk Proteins, Garlic Purée, Flavouring, Parsley, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, Dried Egg Yolk, Maltodextrin, White Pepper, Mushroom Powder, Onion Powder, Thyme.

Check Tesco Creamy Mushroom Cooking Sauce 480G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Creamy Mushroom Cooking Sauce 480G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping